Privacy Statement

 

Science Teachers' Association of NSW inc.

 

Security & Privacy Policy

 

 

Preamble

The 1988 Commonwealth Privacy Act defines Personal Information as "information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion."


STANSW’s Commitment

STANSW's primary goal in collecting personal information is to facilitate communication between STANSW and you in order to provide you with the best possible service. STANSW recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of personally identifiable information (PII) collected about our members and others who access our services.

In all cases and at all times, this personal information will be used only by STANSW, and only for the stated purpose for which it was provided. Your express consent would be sought and gained before STANSW would disclose this information to a third party.


When does STANSW collect PII?

STANSW collects personally identifiable information when you:

a)      apply for STANSW membership using print and onilne format

b)      register for STANSW Professional Learning Event using print and online format

c)      register for STANSW or ASTA (Australian Science Teachers’ Association) publications using print and online    format

d)      register for (1a-c) above, or otherwise contact STANSW, using email

e)      register for any (1a-c) above, or otherwise contact STANSW, through the STANSW website


What PII does STANSW collect?


Print

For items (1a-c) above, STANSW collects only the personally identifiable information that you provide to us.


Email

STANSW records your email address and personal information in the following instances:

when you subscribe to and receive the online newsletters

when you send feedback via email or electronic forms.

For email contact, STANSW can identify the email address, server and domain information from the email contact.


Website

While you visit the STANSW website, STANSW can collect the following different kinds of personal information:

a) Clickstream Data

STANSW server makes a record of visits and logs the following personal information:

server address

top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .net, .edu, etc)

time and date of visit to the website

pages and documents accessed or viewed

type of browser being used.

b) Emails and Electronic Forms

The personal information collected by STANSW if you complete and submit one of the electronic forms on our website, will include your email address and may also include some of your personal information.

c) Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of information stored on your computer by the STANSW website server. It is information that your web browser sends back to the STANSW website server whenever you visit it again. Cookies are used to 'remember' your browser between page visits. In this situation, the cookie identifies your browser, not you personally. No personal information is stored within the STANSW cookies.


Purpose and use of collecting PII

The personal information STANSW collects from you is used for the following purposes:

Website and system administration, including monitoring to prevent security breaches

enhancement to the website to the user's needs

communication, statistics, research and development.

No attempt is made to identify individual users or their browsing activities other than as disclosed in this privacy statement or as required by law.


Publication of PII

STANSW will only publish personal information on this website if it has been collected for this purpose with your knowledge, or if you have otherwise consented to the disclosure.

When giving such consent you should be aware that personal information published on this website is accessible to millions of users from all over the world, that it will be indexed by search engines and that it may be copied and used by any web user. This means that, once the personal information is published on this website, we will have no control over its subsequent use and disclosure. For example, participation in any of the open forum services mentioned above may involve submitting your email address and personal information into the public domain.

All personal information collected by STANSW is protected by the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 and any subsequent Federal legislation. Information on the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 can be found on the Federal Privacy Commissioner's website http://www.privacy.gov.au/.


Access to STANSW’s record of your PII

If you wish to know what, if any, personal information STANSW holds about you, or wish to correct or change any such personal information, contact STANSW using any of our contact modes provided. You may change your personal information at any stage during normal business hours, and as often as necessary. There are some exceptions to access rights set out in the Privacy Act. If you make an access request, STANSW will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require.

 

Security of PII

Your personal information will be held in strictest confidence. STANSW takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information held in STANSW servers is not subject to loss, misuse or unauthorised access or alteration. STANSW also takes  all reasonable steps to destroy or permanently remove identification from personal information that is no longer required.

This website does not provide facilities for the secure transmission of information across the Internet. You should be aware that transmitting personal information via the Internet poses inherent risks.

You should also note that if you link to a non-STANSW website from this website, a different privacy and security statement is likely to apply. Therefore, once you leave this website, you should check the online privacy and security statements of the new website you are visiting.


Your options

For new membership from 2005 onwards, opting not to receive our electronic newsletters at the time of membership application

For renewing membership from 2005 onwards, opting not to receive our electronic newsletters at the time of membership renewal

Users who opt-in may remove themselves from mailing lists at any time by following the instructions at the end of the STANSW E-News e-mail, or by contacting STANSW at any time;

Opting not to provide certain personal information when completing application/registration and other such forms.


Currency of this policy

STANSW may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology and/or changes to STANSW’s operations. All personal information held by STANSW will be governed by STANSW's most recent policy, posted on the STANSW website.


Questions and comments

For questions and comments around this policy, contact STANSW Executive Manager

 

Science Teachers' Association of NSW

PO Box 458

Strathfield, NSW 2135

Ph    02 9763 2751      F    02 9763 2739

Em  office@stansw.asn.au



Print this page